The Etude
Name the Composer . Etude Magazine Covers . Etude Magazine Ads & Images . Selected Etude Magazine Stories . About . Donate .

Dream Radio .. LinkNYC Radio .. Payphone Radio .. Practice Room Radio .. Sleep Radio .. Snore Radio


Recital Programs

Departments:

Pupils of Harry N. Wiley.
Festival March (4 hds.), Löw; Bohemian Dance, Weber; Bourrée, le Couppey; Fable, Schmoll; Tyrolean Melody, Gaenschals; The Brownies Bugbee; Jolly Company, Kern; Alpine Flower, Gaenschals; Fairy Queen’s Wedding March, Ezerman; Waltz of the Forest Spirits, Krug; Gypsy Dance, Lichner; A Dream, Bugbee; Frolic of the Breeze, Lugini; Girls at Play, Bechtel; In the Lovely Month of May, Merkel; Woodland Nymphs, Krogman.

Pupils of Miss L. V. Wheeler.
Entrée de Procession (organ), Batiste; Overture to Tancredi, 2 pianos (8 hds.), Rossini; Christmas Dance Valse, Krogmann; Wreath of Roses (4 hds.), Sartorio; The Little Patriot March, Krogmann; Good Humor, Baumfelder; Valse, G major, 2 pianos (8 hds.), Streabbog; The Grasshopper’s Frolic, Ducelle; The Pony Race, Krogmann; Over Hill and Dale, 2 pianos (8 hds.), Engelmann; Slumber Song, 2 pianos (8 hds.), Schumann; In the Green Meadows, Merkel; Huntsmen’s Chorus, Behr; Dancing Wavelets, Heller; Salut a Pesth, 2 pianos (4 hds.), Kowalski; Caprice, Lack; Grand March de Concert (4 hds.), Wollenhaupt; Wanda, Bohm; Lurline, Seeling; Tendre Aveu, Schütt; Tourbillon, Valse Brillante, 2 pianos (8 hds.), Mattei.

Pupils of Bridgeport School of Music.
Musical Clock, Carl Heins; Sonata, Op. 49, No. 1, Beethoven; Whip and Spur, Franklin; Oberon, Leybach; Lucia di Lammermoor (6 hds.), Beyer; March of the Recruits, Schmoll; Prelude in C Minor, Bach; Silver Bells, Weyts; Con Amore, Beaumont; Military Polonaise, Chopin; Spring Song, Mendelssohn; Martha (6 hds.), Beyer.

Pupils of Grenville Commoss.
War March of the Priests, Mendelssohn; Allegretto, Andante, Haydn; Butterfly, Op. 81, No. 4, Merkel; Fanfare, Dubois; Silver Spring, Op. 6, Mason; Musical Clock, Heins; Marche, Op. 48, No. 4, Guilmant; Air de Ballet, Op. 36, No. 5, Moszkowski; Mazurka Caprice, W. Smith; Scherzino, Op. 18, No. 2, Etude, Op. 18, No. 3, Moszkowski; Hexentanz (Witches’ Dance), Op. 17, Macdowell; Scherzo, Schubert; Cantilena, King Hall; Butterfly (Papillon), Op. 43, No. 1, Grieg; Second Mazurka, Op. 54, Godard.

Pupils of A. C. Fredenburgh.
Polacca Brillante, Bohm; Polish Dance, Scharwenka; Nocturne in G, Op. 37, No. 2, Chopin; Thorn Rose, Bendel; From the Long Ago, Rathbun; In a Gondola, Bendel; I Think of Thee, Goerdeler; Messengers of Spring, Bohm; Parade Review (4 hds.), Engelmann; New Life, New Spirit (4 hds.), Engelmann; Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 14, Mendelssohn; Fifth Valse Chromatique, Godard; Babbling Waters, Goerdeler; Shower of Blossoms, Goerdeler; Evening Bells, Boscovitz; ‘Neath Twinkling Stars, Engelmann; Alpine Hunter, Wenzel; The Fountain, Bohm; En Route March (4 hds.), Engelmann; At the Twilight Hour, Williams; Twilight Bells, Goerdeler; Yuletide Bells, Goerdeler; Silver Stream, Goerdeler; Out in the Field, Engelmann; Bell in the Valley, Wenzel.

Pupils of Miss L. C. Tucker.
Entrance March, Wagner; Two Juveniles (4 hds.), Burty; Loin du Bal, Gillet; Polacca Brillante, Op. 72, Weber; Sextette Galop (6 hds.), Gobbaerts; Polonaise, Op. 40, Chopin; Hunting Song, Mendelssohn; Fleecy Cloud, Mendelssohn; Norma, Wels; Marche (6 hds.), Keller; Tam O’Shanter, Warren; Home, Sweet Home, Thalberg.

Pupils of Ida M. Hendrick.
First Heart Throbs, Eilenberg; Forest Dale Waltz (6 hds.), Whyland; Martha, Krug; Two Juveniles (4 hds.), Burty; Tannhäuser March, Paul; Bella Flora Polka (4 hds.), Richards; Valse (6 hds.), Streabbog; Shepherds’ Bells, J. Paul; Fairy Dell (4 hds.), Conner; Mountain Stream, Smith; Charge of the Uhlans (4 hds.), Bohm; Hungarian Rhapsody, Engelmann; Rough Riders (4 hds.), Engelmann; Il Trovatore, C. Melnotte; Neck and Neck (4 hds.), L. Mayer.

Pupils of Anna Metcalfe Smith.
Salut a’ Pesth (4. hds.), Kowalski; At the Mill, Warren; Evening Melody, Rickaby; Folk Song (How Can I Leave Thee?), Volkmar; To Spring, Gounod-Löw; Water Sprites at Play, Williams; Dazzling Dragon Flies, Blattermann; Dancing Stars, Godard; Second Mazurka, Godard; Ronde d’Amour, Westerhout; Chorus and Dance of Elves, Du Bois; Heliotrope, Schultz; Second Hungarian Rhapsody, Liszt; Murmuring Zephyrs, Jensen; Sonata Pathètique; First Movement, Introduction, Allegro, Beethoven; Song to the Evening Star (Tannhäuser), Wagner-Liszt; Walter’s Prize Song (Die Meistersinger), Wagner-Bendel; Valse Brillante, Op. 34, No. 1, Chopin; Nocturne, Op. 9, No. 2, Chopin; Silver Spring, Mason; Berceuse, Chopin; Spring Song, Hunting Song, Mendelssohn; Song of the Brook, Lack; Polka de la Reine, Raff.

Pupils of Mrs. Fay Simmons Davis.
Barcarolle, Grant-Schaefer; Reverie, Atherton; Valsette, Borowski; Fairy Fingers, Wachs; Fire Music (4 hds.), Wagner; Valse Gentile, Nevin; Polish Dance, Scharwenka; A Warrior Bold, Heller; Waltz in D-flat, Chopin; Meditation, Gottschalk; Prelude in D-flat, Chopin; Solfeggietto, Bach; Rustle of Spring, Grieg; Impromptu, von Wilm; To the Spring, Grieg; Sonata, Op. 9, first movement, Beethoven; Perpetual Motion, von Weber; Overture to Rosamond (4 hds.), Schubert.

Pupils of J. J. Davis.
Faust March (4 hds.), Gounod; Fairy Waltz, Gurlitt; Warrior’s Song, May Song, Heller; The Brook, Streabbog; The Boatman’s Song, Williams; Marche Fanfare, Gounod; Lucia di Lammermoor, Donizetti; Norma (transcription) (8 hds.), Bellini; Legende, Strelezki; Faust (transcription), Ketterer; La Chasse (4 hds.), Gurlitt; Austrian Song, Pacher; Habanera, Bizet; The Last Hope, Gottschalk; Overture, Poet and Peasant (8 hds.), Suppe; The Bohemian Girl (transcription) (4 hds.), Balfe; Playing Tag, Williams; Venitienne, fourth barcarolle, Godard; Resting in the Shady Grove, Schnecker; Nocturne, Op. 26, Richards; Fantasia, C minor, Mozart; Polonaise, Op. 26, No. 1, Chopin; Tarantelle, Op. 6, Rubinstein; Polonaise, Op. 40, No. 1, Chopin; Bridal Chorus (Lohengrin), Wagner; Scherzo, Op. 31, Chopin; The Hour is Late, Gounod; Praludien, Op. 119, Heller; Serenade, Op. 34, Liebling; Il Trovatore, Verdi-Dorn; Arabesque, Meyer-Helmund; Pastorale Variée, Mozart; Rhapsodie Hongroise, No. 2, Liszt; Fanfare Militaire (8 hds.), Ascher.

Pupils of Elizabeth Wolcott McMullen.
First Melody, Thomé; Cavalleria Rusticana, Mascagni; Caprice, Waddington; Wenn Sich Zwei Herzen Scheiden, Lange; Austrian Song, Pacher; Flower Song, Lange; Intermezzo, Wenzel Fisher; Reverie, Loumey; March Militaire, 2 pianos (8 hds.), Engelmann; Narcissus, Nevin; Fifth Nocturne, Leybach; Wedding March, 2 pianos (4 hds.), Mendelssohn; Reve du Cœur, Bachmann; Columbine Menuett, de la Haye; La Balladine, 2 pianos (4 hds.), Lysberg; Rhapsodie Hongroise, No. 6, Liszt; Fantasie on Motives from Magic Flute, 2 pianos (4 hds.), Mozart

<< Questions and Answers     Thomas Koschat - My Opus I. >>

Monthly Archives

Pages

The Publisher of The Etude Will Supply Anything In Music

Dream Radio .. LinkNYC Radio .. Payphone Radio .. Practice Room Radio .. Sleep Radio .. Snore Radio