The Etude
Name the Composer . Etude Magazine Covers . Etude Magazine Ads & Images . Selected Etude Magazine Stories . About (NEW)

Dream Radio .. LinkNYC Radio .. Payphone Radio .. Practice Room Radio .. Sleep Radio .. Snore Radio


Recital Programs

Departments:

Music That Progressive Teachers Have Found Desirable

Pupils of the Eckert-Crane School.
Sonatina in F, Beethoven; Vesper Bells, Krogmann; Comme Autrefois, Van Gael; Little Prince, Krogmann; Barcarolle, Grant-Schaefer; Squirrels at Play, Williams; Rosetta, Fantasie-mazurka, Bohm; Gavotte Antique, Geibel; Flowers of the Forest, Burg; Youth and Joy, Schytte; Napolitana, Saltarello, Morley; Mazurka in B flat, Godard.

Pupils of Linda S. Dietz.
Lustspiel (4 hds.), Keler-Bela; Gaily Chanting Valse, Behr; Forest Sprites, Williams; Moss Rose, Valse Lente, Bosc; Le Carillon (4 hds.), Ringuet; A Twilight Idyl, Schnecker; Spring’s Messengers, Spindler; Overture, Poet and Peasant (4 hds.), Von Suppe; The Troubadour, Reinecke; The Gypsy Dance (4 hds.), Liszt; Voice of the Waves, Wachs; Idilio, Lack; Hungarian Dance (4 hds.), Moszkowski; Charm of Spring, Reynald; Rhapsody March (4 hds.), Liszt; Valse Tyrolienne, Raff; Mazurka de Concert, Pessard; Spinning Song from “The Flying Dutchman,” Wagner-Spindler; Spring Song, Mendelssohn; Minuet, Paderewski; Florence Waltz, Liebling.

Pupils of Sherwood Music School.
Andante, from Sonata, Op. 39, Von Weber; Scotch Poem, MacDowell; Melodie, Chelius; Barcarolle, Godard; Serenade, Chaminade; Impromptu, Op. 142, No. 3, Schubert; Theme Varie, Paderewski; Melodie, Op. 3, No. 3, Rachmaninoff; Novelette, Op. 46, MacDowell; Sarabande, Gavotte, Aus Holberg’s Zeit, Grieg; Twelfth Rhapsodie, Liszt; Etudes No. 7, No. 12, Chopin; Witches’ Dance, Paganini-Wallace.

Pupils of J. Paul Miller.
Au Revoir, Bohm; Days of Yore, Engelmann; Dance of the Goblins (4 hds.), Pabst; Flying Spray, Fieldhouse; La Fontaine, Bohm; Rocky Brooklet, Wetach; Pilgrims’ Chorus, (4 hds.), Wagner; Language of the Flowers, Benson; Flatterer, Chaminade; Polonaise, Mueller; Charge of the Uhlans (4 hds.), Bohm; Dancing Shadows, Engelmann; Fairy Fingers, Wachs; Lustspiel Overture, Keler-Bela; Fifth Nocturne, Leybach; Valse de Concert, Matti.

Pupils of J. C. Arteaga.
Barcarolle, Massenet; Serenade, Gounod; Sonata, Op. 10, Beethoven; L Orage, rondó pastorale, Steibelt; Jagerlied, Mendelssohn; Rondó capriccioso, Mendelssohn; Scherzo (B 1 min.), Chopin; Rhapsodie Hongroise, No. 2, Liszt.

Pupils of Mrs. E. L. Hart.
Zampa (4 hds.), Herold; March of the Buglers, C. H. Streig; Walzer, Franz Behr; Teasing, Le Couppey ; Queen of the Night, H. Engelmann; Mister Policeman, Chas. W. Codman; Rustic Dance, Carl Reinecke; Heart Leaves, Bruno Wandelt; Joyful Strains, O. M. Schoebel; Violets Intermezzo, G. H. Hamer; Mirth and Gayety, Caprice, C. W. Kern; On the Meadow, H. Leichner; Winged Messenger, L. Ringuet; Galop Brilliante (4 hds.), Mazurka Brilliante, Carl Heins; Mazourka Di Ballet, F. P. Atherton; Dream Idyls, Geo. D. Martin; Sonatina in G, Beethoven; Moonlight Sonata, Beethoven; Prelude, Chopin; Dying Poet, L. M. Gottschalk; Solo, Diabelli; Farfalletta, Eugene F. Marks; To Spring, E. Greig (sic); Impromptu Mazurka, Theo. Lock; Minuet, I. J. Paderewski; Valse, C. W. Kern; Barcarolle, Fritz Spindler; The Sailor Boy’s Dream (4 hds), W. Le Hache; Danse-Rusticane, Dr. W. Mason; Polacca Brilliante, Bohm; March Triumphale (4 hds.), F. G. Rathbun; The Flatterer, C. Chaminade; L’Elegante, P. Wachs; Shepherds All and Maidens Fair, E. Nevin.

Pupils of Miss Lauraine Mead.
Qui Vive (8 hds.), Ganz; Flying Doves (8 hds.), Heins; Parade Review (8 hds.), Engelmann; Carnival de Venice (8 hds.), Schulhoff; Puritani, Grand Fantasia, Berg; Overture, Fra Diavolo (8 hds.), Auber; Marche Triumphale, Op. 91, Goria; Invitation to the Dance (8 hds.), Weber; Second Hungarian Rhapsody (8 hds.), Liszt; Valse Impromptu (8 hds.), Raff.

Pupils of Mr. Charles R. Zeitz.
March of the Nations, Spaulding; The Little Weaver, Adams; A Dainty Morsel, Lerman; Evening Thoughts, Bayley; Guardian Angel, Seidt; Fantasie, Klaiss; The Three Graces, Lerman; Echoes of Spring, Bayley; Flora, Wenzel; Moonlight on the Water (4 hds.), Seide; La Fountain, Bohm; Bon Voyage, Valse de Salon, Pabst; Norwegian Folk Life, Joy and Peace, Renning; Starlight Reverie, Seidt; La Princess, Frysinger.

Pupils of Miss Sarah Mowry.
Bella Bocca (12 hds.), Waldteufel; Lorely Waltz, W. Aletter; Rose Leaves, Robert Franz; Fife and Drum Parade, Geo. L. Spaulding; En Cheminant (4 hds.), Henri Van Gael; Glad to See You, Arnoldo Sartorio; Love’s Chidings, Julius Becht; The Little Gem, Behr; A Love Scene (Nocturne), J. W. Lerman; A May Day (4 hds.), F. G. Rathbun; A Doll’s Ball, H. Lichner; Hush In Delight, Behr; Water Sprites, C. W. Krogmann; Cinderella at the Ball, Franz Wohlfart; Little Dimple Chin Mazurka, L. B. Holcomb; Rondo, R. Tourbié; Floating Echoes, E. S. Phelps; Tyrolienne (12 hds.), H. Ravina.

 

<< The Etude Gallery of Musical Celebrities     Special Notices >>

Monthly Archives

Pages

The Publisher of The Etude Will Supply Anything In Music

Dream Radio .. LinkNYC Radio .. Payphone Radio .. Practice Room Radio .. Sleep Radio .. Snore Radio