The Etude
Name the Composer . Etude Magazine Covers . Etude Magazine Ads & Images . Selected Etude Magazine Stories . About . Donate .

Dream Radio .. LinkNYC Radio .. Payphone Radio .. Practice Room Radio .. Sleep Radio .. Snore Radio


Recital Programs

Departments:

Pupils of Columbia Conservatory of Music. 
O’ Thou Beloved Evening Star, Wagner; German Triumphal March, Kunkel; Adoration (Violin), Borowski; Mona (Vocal), Adams; Seguidilla, Bohm; La Papillon, Lavallée; Midsummer Night Dream, Mendelssohn; Valse Caprice, Newland; Les Hirondelles, Bachmann.

Pupils of Miss Morgan.
La Cinquantaine (4 hds.), Gabriel-Marie; Polka in C, Gabriel; Mandolinata, E. Paladilhe; Will-o’-the-Wisp, Jungmann; Caprice, Op. 270 (8 hds.), Engelmann; Eventide, Op. 131 (4 hds.), Delibes; Study, Op. 169, Gänschals; Gipsy Rondo (6 hds.), Haydn; Air from Tannhäuser, Wagner; Colombine, Op. 16, Bereny; March, Op. 39, No. 1 (8 hds), Hollander.

Pupils of Arthur Allen.
Sonnet, Lack; Polonaise, Schmoll; Pilgrims’ Chorus, Wagner; Bolero, Ravina; Canzonetta, Bohm; Barcarolle, Rubinstein; Toccata, Paradies; Nocturne, Krzyzanowski; Second Waltz, Godard; Elegie, Nollet; Tarantelle, Rubinstein.

Pupils of Mordaunt Goodnough.
Scherzo in E flat Minor, Op. 4, Brahms; Impromptu, Op. 90, No. 4, Schubert; In Autumn, McDowell; To a Water-lily, McDowell; Marche Grotesque. Sinding; Momento Gioioso, Moszkowski; Tannhäuser March, Wagner-Liszt; Waltz, C-sharp minor, Chopin; Black Key Study, Chopin; Gnomenreigen, Liszt; Air de Ballet, G major, Chaminade; Gavotte, B-minor, Bach; Waldesrauschen, Liszt.

Vocal Pupils of Annie L. Lugrin.
Meadow Sweet, Brewer; April Rain, Woodman; Now High, Now Low, Manning; I Know of Two Bright Eyes, Clutsam; Carmena, Lane-Wilson; Cavalier’s Song, Allitsen; Where the Heart Is, Oley Speaks; I’m Wear in’ Awa’, Jean, Foote; A Norwegian Song, Loge; Break, Break, Break, Manning; When in Thy Dear Eyes I Gaze, Hammond; The Lovely Month of May, Hammond; Song of the Vikings (Chorus), Faning.

Pupils of Arnold N. de Lewinski.
Nocturne, Kölling; Valse—C-sharp minor, Chopin; Impromptu, Raff; Polka Bohême, Rubinstein; Staccato Caprice, Vogrich; Moonlight Sonata, Beethoven; Andante Caprice, Mendelssohn; Valse—G-flat major, Chopin; Papillons, Grieg; La Chasse, Mendelssohn; La Fileuse, Raff; Rondo Brilliant, Weber; Impromptu, Chopin.

Pupils of Mrs. Lillian B. Read.
In Festal Array (4 hds), Engelmann; Clover Bloom, Stults; The Pixies’ Drill, Brown; Nodding Daisies, Intermezzo, Fearis; Playing Tag, Margstein, Swing Song, Ferber; The Little Corporal, Rathbun; Nocturne, Decevee; Meadow Play (4 hds.), Hiller; In Happy Mood, Behr; Primrose, Goerdeler; Come Dance With Me, (4 hds), Webb; Sextet from Lucia (4 hds.), Donizetti; Call Me Back (Song), Denza; On With the Polonaise, Tourbié; Cerisette, Phillie; Dance Militaire, Engelmann; Silver Thistle, Ketterer; Grand Polka De Concert, Bartlett; Tarantelle, Smith; Krauskopfchen (6 hds), Kramer.

Pupils of Edwin R. Hart.
O’ Thou Beloved Evening Star, Wagner; German Triumphal March, Kunkle; Adoration (violin), Borowski; Mona, (song), Adams; Carnival of Venice, Smith; Seguidilla, Bohm; La Papillon, Lavallée; As Sings the Lark (song), Bischoff; Mid-Summer Night’s Dream, Mendelssohn; Valse Caprice, Newland; Les Hirondelles, Bachmann.

Pupils of Grenville Commoss.
Marche Celebre (First Suite) Op. 113 (4 hds.), Lachner; Galop, Of). 12, No. 6, Gurlitt; Valse, Brown; Dance of the Water Nymphs, Long; Butterfly, Op. 81, No. 4, Merkel; Hungarian Dance, Op. 166, No. 4 (4 hds.), Wolff; Danse Ukraine (4 hds.) Kirchner; Fantasia in D-minor, Mozart; Valse in E-flat, Op. 18, Chopin; Idyl, Op. 81, Kern; Lullaby (Berceuse), Lacombe; Valse in E, Op. 34, No. 1, Moszkowski; Impromptu in C-sharp minor, Op. 28, No. 3, Reinhold; Twilight on the Mountain, Rathbun; Shower of Stars, Wachs; Moorish Dance, Op. 4, No. 2. Kaiser; Matushka, Op. 2, No. 1, Engel; Second Mazurka, Op. 54, Godard; Valse Arabesque, Lack; Etude, Op. 18, No. 3, Moszkowski; Album Leaf, Kirchner; Mazurka in B-minor, Op. 40, No. 2, Meyer-Helmund; Etude in A-flat, Op. 22, No. 1, Wollenhaupt; Fanfare (William Tell) (4 hds.), Rossini.

Pupils of Helena D. Maguire.
Polonaise (8 hds.), Glinka; Good Moon that Glides so Gently, Porter; Fairy Boat Song, Ducelle; Allegro Brillante (4 hds.), Low; The Gold Bug’s Dance, Burgmüller; The Avalanche, Heller; March (8 hds.), Mohr; The Swallows, Burgmüller; The Waltzing Doll, Poldini; Minuette de l’Arlesienne (8 hds.), Bizet; Andante and Rondo, Rosenhain; The Awakening of Spring, Moelling; Excerpt from Concerto in C-major, Beethoven; Reverie, Strauss; Etude de Style, Ravina; Butterflies, Lavallée; Troika Ride (4 hds.), Tschaikowsky; A Love Dream, Liszt; Prelude in D-flat major, Chopin; Waltz in C-sharp minor, Chopin; Spanish Dance (8 hds.), Moszkowski.

Pupils of Gertrude D. Watts.
A Sunny Morning, Norris; Golden Stars (4 hds.), Streabbog; Pensionats Freunden (4 hds.), Kramer; Rustic Dance (4 hds.), Schnecker; Carolina Ripple, Mayer; Rosamunde (8 hds.), Schubert; Romance, Rubinstein; Minuet (4 hds.), Paderewski; Hungarian Rhapsody, No. VI, Liszt; Spinnlied, Litolff; Slumber Song (8 hds.), Schumann.

Pupils of Neave Music School.
The Merry Skater (4 hds.), Zitterbart; Golden Star Waltz, Streabbog; The Brooklet, Ryder; Blue Bells Mazurka, Waddington; Mama’s Birthday Waltz, Horvath; The Rose, Bohm; Harmony of the Angels, Burgmüller; After the Banquet, Warren; Little Postillion, Streabbog; Spinning Song, Ellmenreich; First Dancer (4 hds.), Zitterbart; Rondo Mignon, Baumfelder; May Rapture, Lichner; Narcissus, Nevin; Thine Own, Lange; Little Bolero, Ravina; My Old Kentucky Home, Goerdeler; Love’s Longing, Queckenburg; En Valsant, Godard; Frolic of the Butterflies, Bohm; Sextett from Lucia, Donizetti; Norma Fantasie, Leybach; Second Waltz, Godard; Duett: Wind and Tide (4 hds.), Hewitt.

Pupils of Mildred K. Taylor.
Valse (6 hds.), Streabbog; Little Fairy Waltz, Streabbog; Sunshine Waltz, Geibel; Song of the Mill Wheel, Cloy; The Blacksmith Song, Boadman; Dreaming in the Glen, Mack; Simplicity, Suter; The Black Forest Clock, Op. 224, Heins; The Doll’s Dream, Oesten; The Child and the Bird, Otto; The Bell in the Valley, Hermann; Among the Clouds, Ollendorf; Dancing Spirits, Bohm; Two Thoughts: Grave, Gay, Arr. by Necke; Fluttering Leaves, Rolling; First Ball (4 hds.), Streabbog; Badinerie, Horvath; Twittering of the Sparrows, Hoist; Constant Devotion, Geibel; In the Rose Garden, Geibel; Caprice Bohemien, Op. 20, Lebierre; Moonlight on the Lake, Fearis; The Bird and the Minstrel, Harmston; Nightfall in the Forest, Hoist; Polonaise Brillante, Op. 177, Wilson; Clematis, Gilder; Columbine, Delahaye; Andante and Rondo, Rosenhain; Song of the Night Winds, Leybach; Two Larks, Leschetizky; La Papillon, Lavallée; Rondo Brillante, Op. 65, von Weber; Serenade Badine (6 hds.), Gabriel Marie.

Primary Pupils of Mrs. N. M. Perkins.
Melody in F, Rubinstein; Table Work with Songs, J. Mokrejs; What the Bells Say, Crosby-Adams; Lullaby; Robinson Crusoe, Trill; Baby’s Polka, Swift; Bagatelle, Baumfelder; Berceuse, Lacome; Witches (Wonderland Folk, No. 4), Rogers; Tyrolienne, Lichner; Scherzo, Bielfield; A Night in May, Behr; Kuckoo (In the Forest), Woolf; A Lively Time, Engelmann; Alpine Song, Ducelle; Spring Time (Song Cycle), Ashford.

Pupils of Miss Alice Beiderlinden.
Little Boy Blue March (4 hds.), Engelmann; Rose Waltz, Rosewig; Eunice Mazurka, Link; Shower of Roses, Streabbog; In Venice, Spindler; Pink Domino, Renard; Autumn, Spindler; Gaily Chanting Waltz, Behr; May Bells, No. 3; Spindler; Little Fortune Teller, Renard; Mischievous Boy, Gurlitt; Military March, Webb; Juanita, Folia; The Bee and the Clover, Geibel; Valse Noble, Gurlitt; Faust, Streabbog; Twilight Reverie, Guy; Spring Song, Mendelssohn; Sonata, Op. 49, No. 2, Beethoven; Tannhäuser March, Lange; Sonata, Op. 49, No. 1, Beethoven; With Song and Mirth, Bohm; Maypole Dance (4 hds.), Sydney Smith.

Pupils of Mr. Edward Hames Wass.
Overture, William Tell (8 hds.), Rossini; Polonaise, A-major, Chopin; Nocturne, G-major, Chopin; Prelude, C-sharp minor, Rachmaninoff; Waltz in E, Moszkowski; To a Water Lily, MacDowell; Pasquinade, Gottschalk; Marche Heroique (4 hds.), Saint-Säens; Titania, Wély; Rustle of Spring, Sinding; Butterfly, Grieg; Piano Quartet: Peer Gynt Suite (8 hds.), Grieg; Piano Suite (4 hds.), Bohm.

Pupils of Herndon Seminary.
Dolly’s Lullaby (4 hds.), Czerny; Who’ll Dance With Me, Holiday March, and A Little Flower, Presser; The Clock, Rathbun; Tyrolienne, Donizetti; Aria from Martha (4 hds.), Flotow; Robinson Crusoe, Trill; Waltz of the Forest Sprites, Mathews; Quadrille, Bohlman; Valse (4 hds.), Low; Carnation, Wolcott; Class Reception, Lindsay: A May Day (4 hds.), Rathbun; At Night, Gurlitt; Morning Song, Mendelssohn; In the Olden Days (4 hds.), Wachs; On With the Polonaise, Tourbie; March of the Flower Girls (4 hds.), Wachs; Beauties of Beethoven. Grove; Melody of Love (4 hds.), Engelmann; In Festal Array (4 hds.), Engelmann.

Pupils of Chas. Wakefield Cadman, Second and Third Grade.
How Sweet the Moonlight Sleeps, Decevée: Over the Waters Blue, Metzler; Caprice, Bachmann; Little Madcap (4 hds.), Schultz; New Spring, Lange; A Dream Melody, Janos; Lovely Nosegay (4 hds.), Schultz; Little Footsteps, Metzler; Twilight Thoughts, Cadman.

Pupils of Mrs. T. H. Withers.
Welcome, Op. 69, Gänschals; Festival March (4 hds.), Teilman; Valse, Op. 100, No. 2 (6 hds.), Streabbog; Danse Semplice (4 hds.), Rathbun; Polka Caprice (4 hds.), Schlesinger; Rosenfalter, Op. 590, No. 3, Franz Behr; Nodding Roses (4 hds.), Rand; Auf Der Wiese, Op. 95, No. 2, Lichner; March, Op. 6. No. 4 (4 hds.), Holcombe; Minstrel’s Serenade. Op. 330, No. 3 (4 hds.), Low: Mazurka, Op. 7, No. 1; Chopin; A Meadow Dance, Op. 85, No. 5 (4 hds.), Lichner; Second Valse Caprice. Op. 33, Eyer; Gipsy Rondo (6 hds.), Haydn.

Pupils of Calhoun Piano School.
Study, Op. 47, No. 3, Heller; To Begin with the Merry Mood, Von Wilm; Contentment, Gurlitt; Gavotte, Von Wilm; Slumber Song, Reinhold; Ghost Story, Kullak; Study from Op. 47, Heller; In the Garden (4 hds.) D’Ourville; Berceuse, Godard; Guirlandes, Godard; Serenade, Rubinstein; Dreaming, Schumann; Shadow Dance, MacDowell; Nocturne, Novelette, Schumann; Polonaise in A, Chopin; Evening Prayer, Von Wilm.

Pupils of Buford School of Music.
Les Yeux Creoles (4 hds.), Gottschalk; Valse Carnivalesque. Op. 73 (2 pianos, 4 hds), Chaminade; Overture Guillaume Tell, Op. 116 (4 hds.), Rossini; Polacca Brilliant (2 pianos, 8 hds), Webb; Grande Fantaisie de Concert, Op. 165 (2 pianos, 4 hds), Mendelssohn; Jerusalem, Op. 84 (2 pianos. 4 hds.), Gottschalk; Marche Orientale. Op. 92 (2 pianos, 4 hds.), Ketterer; Belisario, Op. 27 (2 pianos, 4 hds.), Donizetti; Marche Triomphale, Op. 91 (2 pianos. 4 hds). Goria; Rakoczy March, Rhapsodie No. 15 (2 pianos, 8 hds), Liszt.

 

<< Edouard Risler and His Playing of Beethoven's Sonatas     Questions and Answers >>

Monthly Archives

Pages

The Publisher of The Etude Will Supply Anything In Music

Dream Radio .. LinkNYC Radio .. Payphone Radio .. Practice Room Radio .. Sleep Radio .. Snore Radio