The Etude
Name the Composer . Etude Magazine Covers . Etude Magazine Ads & Images . Selected Etude Magazine Stories . About . Donate .

Dream Radio .. LinkNYC Radio .. Payphone Radio .. Practice Room Radio .. Sleep Radio .. Snore Radio


Recital Programs

Departments:

Pupils of William A. Wolf.
Coronation March, Op. 13 (4 hds), Svendsen; Sonata, Op. 2, No. 2, Beethoven; Nocturne in A, Op. 37, No. 1, Lynes; Berceuse in G, Op. 38, No. 2, Moszkowski; Variations "Nel cor piu ma sento," Beethoven; Rondo, "Les Adieux," Dussek; Menuetto, from Sonata, Op. 7, Grieg; Rondo, from Sonata, Op. 31, No. 1 Beethoven; Two Impromptus, Op. 90, No. and No. 4, Schubert; Tarantelle in A, Op. 13, Mills.

Pupils of Miss Belle Daly.
The Rain Drops, Krogman; First Ball, Streabbog; Hilarity, Lichner; Spring Song, Merkel; Etude, Wollenhaupt; Annie Laurie, Lange; Valse de Salon, Spindler; Water Sprite, Lange; Thine Own, Lange; Lit1e Red Rose, Oesten; Heather Bells, Lange; Sounds of Springtime, Wenzel; Silver Stars, Bohm; Marche Militaire (8 hds.), Engelmann; Wedding March (8 hds.), Mendelssohn; Swallow Song, Bohm; Titania, Wely; How Sweet the Moonlight Sleeps, Decevee; Aeolienne Harp, Smith; Etude Hungarian, McDowell; Rustle of Spring, Sinding; Impromptu, C Minor, Reinhold; Spinning Song, "Flying Dutchman," Wagner-Liszt; Invitation to the Dance (8 hds.), 2 Pianos, Weber.

Pupils of Miss Rose M. Sweeney.
By Moonlight, Bendel; Tannhauser March (4 hds.), Wagner; Valse in E, Moszkowski; Third Meditation, Jaetl; Prelude, Rachmaninoff.

Pupils of Mrs. H. D. Brundage.
Pas Redouble (6 hds.), Streabbog; Merry Little Maidens, Orth; Forward March, Berens; Birthday Waltz, Spindler; Song of the Katydid, Kern; Boatman's Tune (4 hds.), Crosby-Adams; Trudging Onward, We Two Together, Landon; Child's Play, Behr; Singing and Swinging, Crosby-Adams; The Music Box, Poldini; Emperor March, Von Blon; Hunter's Chorus, Weber; Christmas Bells, Kohler; Sailor's Song, Koelling; Reverie, Behr; Spinning Song, Elmenreich; Minstrel's Serenade (4 hds.), Löw; Curious Story, Heller; June Roses, Spaulding; Minuet (6 hds.), Haydn; A Song at Dusk, Cadman; Military March, Labitsky; Chanson Ballade, Bachmann; Valse, Op. 83, Durand; A Coquettish Smile (4 hds.), Engelmann; Berceuse, Grieg; Second Mazurka, Godard; Merry Wives of Windsor (6 hds.), Nicolai.

Pupils of Mr. Grant Connell.
Fugue in C Sharp, Bach; Nocturne, Op. 9, Chopin; Souvenir, Sokalsky; Canzonetta, Sokalsky; Gitana, Reins; Moods and Fancies, Sudds; Love's Caprice, Heindl; Erotik, Op. 43, Grieg; Etude, Op. 740, Czerny; Last Hope, Gottschalk; Sonata, Op. 13, Beethoven; Concert Polonaise, Engelmann.

Pupils of Miss Ella Sieber.
Sonata, Op. 27, No. 2, Beethoven; Tarantelle, Dennee; Spring Song, Mendelssohn; The Water Sprites, Heller; Le Papillon, Lavallee; Sonatina, Op. 20, No. 3, Fr. Kuhlau; Spring Serenade, Lacombe; Melodie Simple, Kapuscinska-Renett; Aragonaise, from the Ballet "Cid," Massenet; Titania, Lefebure-Wely; Columbine Minuet, Delahaye; Grand Festival March (8 hds.), Engelmann.

Pupils of Miss M. Bertha Lester.
Autumn Days (4 hds.), Lindsay; Bluebell, Smallwood; Dance of the Daisies, La Farge; Katie Waltz, Fearis; Theme (with variations), Zeiler; Sweet Violet, Smallwood; Flowers of Spring (waltz), Fearis; Holiday March, Kimball; The Woodruff, Smallwood; Sing, Robin, Sing, Spaulding; Sweet Clover Waltz (4 hds.), Holst; Red Geranium March, Fearis; Song of the Anvil, Widener; The Cowslip, Smallwood; Bessie Polka, Fearis; Just a Bunch of Flowers, Spaulding; Flotilla March, Hart; Theme (with variations), Zeiler; Merry Little Blacksmiths (song), Spaulding; Always Merry (4 hds.), Robinson; With Courage and Strength (4 hds.), Von Blon; Dance of the Wild Flowers, Wenrich; En Route March, Op. 88 (4 hds.), Engelmann; Ballet of Roses, Renard; Skylark Polka, Dreyer; Dance Caprice, Wolf; Red Top Polka, Reed; Dress Parade (six hands), Keller; Elfin Dance, Op. 96, Hems; Haymakers' March (4 hds.), Zimmerman; Flower Song, Lange; Tanz Jubal (4 hds.), Waterman; Spring Song, Mendelssohn; Meditation, Op. 90, Morrison; Twinkling Stars (4 hds.), Jackson.

Pupil of Mr. Gustav L. Becker.
Suite Anglaise, No. 3, J. S. Bach; Preludes, Op. 28, Nos. 11 and 16, Chopin; Etude, Op. 10, No. 12, Chopin; Sonata, Op. 109, Beethoven; Hungarian Fantasie, Liszt; Etude in F, Neupert; Etude in F Sharp, Henselt; Air de Ballet, Moszkowski; Liebestraum, No. 2, Liszt; The Erl King, Schubert-Liszt.

Pupils of Mrs. Keller.
Troopers on Parade (12 hds.), Etterlin; The Younger Set, Kaiser; Sailor Boy's Dream, LeHache; Berceuse, Godard; Invitation to the Dance, Weber; Persian March (8 hds.), Konstki; Angel's Serenade (song, with violin), Braga; Tarantelle, Heller; Lustspiel Overture (8 hds.), Keler-Bela.

Pupils of Miss Parry Bundy.
Gavotte, Berton; March of the Flower Girls, Wachs; Nocturne, Sartorio; Pixies Waltzing, Brown; A Merry Whim, Popp; The Little Savoyard, Popp; The Pony Ride, Freytag; Marche des Pompiers, Watson; May Day, Rathbun; Idilio, Lack; Valse, Bohm; Last Hope, Gottschalk; Waltz, Chopin; Grand Marche de Concert, Wollenhaupt.

Pupils of Mrs. Bullock.
Puck Polka (4 hds.), Behr; Butterfly, Merkel; Song of the School Bell, Spaulding; Little Sewing Girl, Orth; Birds of Paradise (4 hds.), Streabbog; Hunting Song, Merkel; In the Hammock, Ferber; At Vespers, Engelmann; Allegro, Sonatina Op. 20, No. 1, Kuhlau; Auf Wiedersehen, Bailey; Allegro, Sonata in G, Mozart; Moon Moths, Kussner; Minuet, Sonata in A, Mozart; Impromptu, Op. 142, No. 2, Schubert; Menuetto from "Septet" (4 hds.), Beethoven.

Pupils of Mr. Frederic Shailer Evans.
Prelude and Fugue, G major, Prelude and Fugue, D major, Bach; Sonata, E flat major, Haydn; Sonata, Op. 2, No. 3, C major, first movement, Beethoven; Theme and Variations, Op. 142, B flat major, Schubert; Sonata, Op. 10, No. 2, F major, Beethoven; Concerto, D minor, last movement, Mendelssohn; Moment Musicale, Op. 7, No. 2, Moszkowski; Etude Melodique, Op. 21, No. 5, Sgambati; Scherzo from Concerto, Op. 32, Scharwenka.

Pupils of Miss Mary Bradley.
Heart's Ease, Forrest; At Grandpa's Farm, Streabbog; The Pony Race. Krogmann; Spring Voices, Krogmann; Hunting Song, Gurlitt; Evening, Read; The Little Patriot, Krogmann; Immortelle, Spindler; Jolly Darkies, Bechter; Egyptian Parade, Brown; Carry Arms, Renard; Dance of the Mermaids, Henschel; The Hunters Carnival, Krogmann; Little Boy Blue, Engelmann; En Route March, Engelmann; Hungarian Dance, Engelmann; Feda Waltz, Norris; Voice of the Heart, Van Gael: Dreams, Strelezki; How Sweet the Moonlight Sleeps, Decevee; Raillery, Engelmann; Dance of the Elves, Deans; Chanson des Brodeuses, Wachs; La Chasse Infernale (4 hds.), Kolling; Xenia, Krogmann; Language of the Flowers, Benson; Austrian Song, Pacher; Lea Sylphes, Bachmann.

Pupils of Miss Maude Barrett.
Traum der Sennerin (6 hds.), Labitzky; March No. 29 (violin), Jul. Weiss; The Pony Race (4 hds.), Krogmann; Dancing Stars. P. Ducelle; Fantaisies Elegante (violin), Dancla; June Roses, Spaulding; Love Song (violin), C. Eulenstein; Sixth Air Varie (violin), Dancla; The Desire, H. Cramer; Waltz Styrienne, Wollenhaupt; La Traviata (ensemble).

Pupils of Miss Lundy.
Prelude in C Sharp Minor, Rachmaninoff; Highland Laddie, Morey; Second Valse. Godard; Consolation, Mendelssohn; (Love Song (Day in Venice), Nevin; Polish Dance, Scharwenka; Valse Caprice, Grieg: Papillons, Grieg; Nocturne, Grieg; Norwegian Bridal Procession, Grieg; Valse Chromatique, Leschetizky; Air de Ballet, Chaminade; Polonaise (Nulitaire), Chopin.

<< Music By the Ton     Etude Subscription Form, 1908 >>

Monthly Archives

Pages

The Publisher of The Etude Will Supply Anything In Music

Dream Radio .. LinkNYC Radio .. Payphone Radio .. Practice Room Radio .. Sleep Radio .. Snore Radio