The Etude
Name the Composer . Etude Magazine Covers . Etude Magazine Ads & Images . Selected Etude Magazine Stories . About . Donate .


Recital Programs

Pupils of Louis P. McKay.
Danse Cubaine (4 hds.), Gottschalk; Marguerite, Kern; May Has Come, Wittman; A Gypsy Maiden I (song), Henry Parker; Les Myrtes, Wachs; The Blacksmith (6 hds.), Jungmann; To the Spring, Grieg; Valse Brillante (4 hds.), Moszkowski; County Dance (4 hds.), Nevin; Amaryllis (4 hds.), Lehrman; Queen of the Night, Renard; Valse in E-flat, Durand; Bubbling Spring, Spindler; Second Mazurka, Godard; Pulcinella (8 hds.), Missa; Poet and Peasant (4 hds.), Von Suppé.
 
Pupils of Jessie C. McGregor.
Lustspiel (4 hds.), Keler-Bela; La Coquette, Borowski; Simple Aveu, Thomé; Hungarian Dance, Keler-Bela; Hunting Song, Mendelssohn; Valse in E-flat, Durand; Invitation to the Dance, Weber; Nocturne in G, Meyer-Helmund; Spring Song, Mendelssohn; Peer Gynt (4 hds.), Grieg.
 
Pupils of Linda S. Dietz.
Fanfare, Rondo-Militaire (4 hds.), Bohm; Simplicity Waltz, Suter; In the Boat, Scheel; The Dancing Lesson, Franklin; Evening Nocturne, Read; Dance of the Sylphs, Lege; A Twilight Idyl, Schnecker; Au Revoir, Lichner; The Dance on the Green, Bohm; Flowers of Memory, Goerdeler; Barcarolle, Ehrlich; Idilio, Lack; Spring Song, Mendelssohn; La Chasse au Lion, Kölling; Fifth Nocturne, Leybach; Valse Arabesque, Lack; La Gazelle, Hoffman.
 
Pupils of Mrs. Nellie P. Drake.
Andante from Fifth Symphony (4 hds.), Beethoven; Largo from Op. 10, No. 3, Beethoven; Rustle of Spring, Sinding; Prelude Nos. 9 and 10, Chopin; Funeral March from Op. 35, Chopin; Nocturne from Nachtstücke, Schumann; Prelude, No. 20, Chopin; Impromptu, Lack; Scottish Tone Picture, Macdowell; Lullaby, Schumann; Extract from Carnival Scenes in Vienna, Schumann; Under the Lindens, Thomé; Gondoliera (Venice), Nevin; Good-Night, Nevin; Allegretto from Seventh Symphony (4 hds.), Beethoven.
 
Pupils of Miss Pearl McSpadden.
With Wind and Tide (4 hds.), Hewitt; A Call to Arms, Metzler; Shepherd's Evening Song, Blake; Festival March (4 hds.), Teilman; Fairy Whispers, Krogmann; The Answer, Newcomb; The Clock, Ellsworth; Alpine Song, Nita, Ducelle; Leola Waltz, Krogmann; Qui Vive (4 hds.), Ganz ; Viola Waltz, Ducelle; Queen of Drowsy- land, Ducelle; Santa Claus March, Krogmann; Mermaid's Lullaby, Krogmann; To the Playground (4 hds.), Margstein; Ambassador March (4 hds.), Klammer; Bubbling Spring, Rive-King; Little Curly Head, Holcombe ; Gaily Chanting (4 hds.), Behr; Sounds From the Alps, Engelmann; Processional March (4 hds.), Ringuet; Spanish Dance, Rathbun; Tristesse Waltz, Teixeira; The Haymakers (4 hds.), Zimmermann.
 
Pupils of Miss Moss.
Nocturne from Midsummer Night's Dream (4 hds.), Mendelssohn; March de Tambours, Sydney Smith; Second Valse, Op. 56, Godard; Chaconne, Op. 59, Roubier; Au Matin, Op. 83, Godard; Capricante, Paul Wachs; Berceuse, Grieg; Invitation to the Dance (4 hds.), Czerny-Weber; The Lovely Month of May, Op. 25, Merkel; Nocturne in B-flat, No. 5, Field; La Coquette, Op. 55, No. 2, W. A. Smith; Sweet Bird of Song (song), Holst; Songs Without Words, No. 18, Mendelssohn; Tarantelle, Op. 85, No. 2, Heller; Grand Galop Brilliant, Op. 71 (6 hds.), Wollenhaupt.
 
Pupils of Rosa F. Gideon.
Valse Gracieuse, Bohm; Waltz, Op. 50, No. 45, Koehler; Pastorale (The Little Shepherd), Van Gael; Heart's Ease Waltz, Forest; Humpty-Dumpty, Engelmann ; The Chase, Van Gael; Valse Serieuse, Fradel; Papillons, Behr; Valse in A Minor, Dance of the Elves, Grieg; Snow Bells (4 hds.), Behr; Album Leaf, Op. 12, No. 7, Grieg; The Skylark, Tchaikovsky; The Merry Farmer, Knight Rupert, Schumann; Waltz, Op. 54 (4 hds.), Reinecke.
 
Pupils of the Lewistown Conservatory of Music.
Galop de Concert (4 hds.), Ganz; The Harbor of Dreams (song), Coverly; Sweetheart (song), Johannsen; Melody in F, Rubinstein; The Garden in My Heart (song), Brackett; In the Organ Loft (song), Wolcott; Spring Song, Mendelssohn; Down in a Dewy Dell (vocal trio), Smart; I Know a Bank (song), Parker; Over the Ocean Blue (song), Petrie; When the Lights are Low (song), Lane; Menuet a l'Antique, Paderewski.
 
Pupils of Mrs. Lutterloh.
A Coquettish Smile (4 hds.), Engelmann; Mystery Valse Caprice, Wachs; The Debut, Schmoll; Evening, Read; Roses, Sunflowers (4 hds.), Strelezki; The Merry Bobolink, Krogman; In May (4 hds.), Behr; Playing Soldier, Biehl; To the Play Ground, Margstein; Summer Breezes, Battman; Gavotte Moderne, Liebling; Funeral March, Chopin; Moon Moths, Küssner; Polish Dance, Scharwenka; La Baladine (4 hds.), Lysberg.
 
Pupils of the Texas Presbyterian College for Girls.
Invitation to the Dance (4 hds.), Weber; Valse, Dennée; On the Meadow, Lichner; Träumerei, Schumann; The Mill, Jensen; The Exile, Concone; In the Forest, Goerner; Moon Moths, Küssner; Murmuring Brook, Bohm; Les Sylphes Valse, Bachmann; The Butterfly, Lavallée; Quietude, Gregh; Valse Arabesque, Lack; Melody in F, Rubinstein.
 
Pupils of the Ames School of Music.
In the Mill, Parlow; Feiertag (4 hds.), Kölling; Slumber Song, Kern; The Merry Mill, Hitz; Idylle, Reinhold; Fairy Tale, Schytté; Qui Vive, Galop de Concert (4 hds.), Ganz; Gavotte Mignonne, Goldner; Here We Go (4 hds.), Vannah; Smiling Spring, Bachman ; Frolic of the Butterflies, Bohm; Midsummer-Night's Dream, Fantasie, Mendelssohn; Valse de Fleurs, Ketterer; La Fileuse, Raff; Witches' Dance, Macdowell; Spanish Dances Nos. 1, 2, 3 (4 hds.), Moszkowski.
 
Pupils of Mrs. B. St. John Baker.
The Merry Skater (4 hds.), Zitterbart; Juvenile Waltz, Behr; Dancing Wavelets, Fenimore; My First Waltz, Engelmann; Norwegian Pastorale, Petre; Valse Lente, Sieveking; Simple Confession, Thomé; Shepherd's Dance, Gregh; March Militaire (2 pianos, 8 hds.), Schubert; In the Lovely Month of May, Merkel; Chant du Voyageur, Paderewski; Valse, Op. 69, No. 2, Chopin; Valse Chromatique, Godard; Prelude, Op. 28, No. 20, Chopin; Concert Waltz, Dotes; Impromptu, Op. 142, No. 3, Schubert; Etincelles (Sparks), Moszkowski; Grillen (Whims), Schumann; Napolitana (2 pianos, 4 hds.), Lack.
 
Pupils of Mrs. N. M. Perkins.
Naila Valse (4 hds.), Leo Delibes; Fantasie in C Minor, Mozart; What the Swallow Sang, Bohm; Serenade, Koelling; The First Violet, Behr; A Curious Story, Träumerei, Robert Schumann; Mazurka in F Sharp Minor, Waltz in D-flat, Chopin; Chant d'Avril, Lack; Minuet from Sonata in E-flat, Beethoven; Saltarello, Schmoll; Grandmother's Minuet, Grieg; The Spinning Wheel, Schmoll; Valse Lente, Schütt; Spanish Dance (4 hds.), Moszkowski; Waltz in G-flat, Op. 70, No. 1, Chopin; To a Wild Rose, Macdowell; Ronde Capriccioso, Mendelssohn.
 
Pupils of John H. Simonds.
Festival Procession March (4 hds.), Rathbun; Soldiers' March, Schumann; Venetian Gondellied, Mendelssohn; Mazovia, Lack; Norwegian Pastorale, Petre; Second Mazurka, Godard; March Militaire (4 hds.), Schubert; Callirhoe, Chaminade; 2nd Hungarian Rhapsodie (4 hds.), Liszt.
 
Pupils of Arthur Allen.
Barcarolle, Ehrlich; Cradle Song, Bartlett; Home, Sweet Home, Mason; Simple Confession, Thomé; With Castanets, Reinecke; Nocturne, Field; Scarf Dance, Chaminade; Illustrations in Music Thinking (two young pupils will transpose melodies, folk songs, and chord progressions into any key suggested by the audience); Duetto, Mendelssohn; Butterflies, Impromptu, Thomé; By the Brook, Karganoff; Second Mazurka, Godard; Etude, Wollenhaupt; From an Indian Lodge, To a Water- lily, Macdowell; Invitation to the Dance, Weber.
 
Pupils of Miss Ella Sieber.
Rose Leaf Waltz (4 hds.), Brunner; Spooks, Christmas Tree Dance, Eyer; Dollie's Dream and Awakening, Oesten; Dance on the Lawn, Fox and Geese, Biehl; Dance of the Nymphs, Fischer; Simplette (Valse Lyrique), Brown; Dancing Butterflies, Kern; Avalanche, Etude, Op. 45, No. 18, Heller; The Forest Brooklet, Werny; Minuet, Paderewski; Bird's Morning Greeting, Schmeidler; Le Papillon (Etude de Concert), Lavalée; Polacca Brillante, Bohm.
 
Pupils of Mrs. Fay Simmons Davis.
Valse Impromptu, Lack; Intermezzo, Mildenberg; Impromptu, Op. 90, Schubert; Canzonetta, Schütt; Valse, Poldini; By the Genfer Sea, Op. 139, Bendel; Prelude in C, Bach; Fantasie in A Minor, Mendelssohn; Concert Etude, Reinhold; The Rainbow, Denneé; Forest Sounds, Denneé; Caprice, Raff; 1st Movement to Sonata, Op. 10, No. 1, Beethoven; Papillons d'Amour, Schütt; Valse d'Amour, Moszkowski; Scottish Legend, MacDowell; Rondeau Brillant, Weber; Valse in A-flat, Butterfly Etude, Scherzo, Chopin.
 
Pupils of William Erhart Snyder.
Coriolanus (2 pianos), Beethoven; Prelude in C Sharp Minor, Rachmaninoff; Spanish Dances (4 hds.), Moszkowski; Danse Macabre, Symphonic Poem (2 pianos), St. Saëns; Sweet Souvenir Valse, Martin; Polka de Concert, Bartlett; Nocturne in F Sharp, Chopin; Scherzo (Fairy Trumpets), Mendelssohn; Invention No. 8, F Major, Bach; Nocturne A Major, Field; Callirhoe, Air de Ballet, Chaminade ; Maiden's Blush Waltz (2 pianos); Moonlight Sonata, Beethoven; Impromptu, Op. 142, No. 4, Schubert; Fantasie Pieces, Op. 12, Schumann, (a) At Evening, (b) Soaring, (c) Why?, (d) Whims; Ballade, G Minor, Chopin; Polonaise, E Major, Liszt.

<< Questions and Answers     Home Notes >>





You are reading Recital Programs from the July, 1905 issue of The Etude Magazine.

Questions and Answers is the previous story in The Etude

Home Notes is the next entry in The Etude.

Monthly Archives

The Publisher of The Etude Will Supply Anything In Music