The Etude
Name the Composer . Etude Magazine Covers . Etude Magazine Ads & Images . Selected Etude Magazine Stories . About . Donate .


Recital Programs

Pupils of the Chicago Piano College.
In the Gondola, Bendel; Minuet from Sonata, Op. 10, No. 3, Beethoven; Happy Farmer, Schumann; Two Skylarks, Leschetizky; Night Song, H. H. Watt; Butterflies (Nos. 1 to 31), Schumann; Nocturne in E-flat, Chopin; Polonaise, A Major, Chopin; Ballade in A-flat, Chopin; Concerto, C Minor, Op. 37 (1st movement), Beethoven; Allegro con Fuoco, from Sonata Op. 31, No. 3, Beethoven; Will O' the Wisp, Jensen; Narcissus, Nevin; At Springtide (valse), H. H. Watt; Bubbling Spring, Rive-King; Sonata in A- Flat, Op. 26 (1st movement), Beethoven; Berceuse, Chopin; Gavotte in E, Dreyschock; Ballade, Op. 47, Chopin; The Coquette (valse), H. H. Watt; Wedding Day, Grieg; Concerto, Op. 25 (1st movement), Mendelssohn.
 
Pupils of Scio College Conservatory of Music.
Symphony in C Minor (1st part), two pianos (8 hands), Beethoven; Canzonetta, Op. 180, No. 4 (violin), Hermann; Perpetuum Mobile, Op. 187, No. 4 (violin), Bohm; Sonata in G Major, Mozart; Songs Without Words, Nos. 48 and 9, Mendelssohn; Oriental Dance, Cohen; Ricordati, Gottschalk; "Hope," song without words (violin), Hoelzel; I Would Forget (song), Smith; Air de Ballet, Op. 30, Chaminade; Menuet and Gavotte, Op. 65, Saint-Saëns; Concerto in D Major, Op. 21 (1st and 3d movements), Haydn.
 
Pupils of Miss Olney.
Spanish Dance (4 hands), Rubens; Soldiers' Lay, J. E. Hummel; Barcarolle, Schmoll; Violet at the Brook, J. E. Hummel; Fanfare Militaire (4 hands), Behr; Sonatina, Op. 36, No. 4, Clementi; Coquetterie, G. D. Martin; Romance, No. 2, Op. 156 (for left hand alone), Spindler; Feu Roulant (4 hands), Duvernoy; Menuet Favori, Mozart; Dance of the Butterflies, C. Godard; De L'Arlesienne (4 hands), Bizet; Canzonetta (4 hands), B. Godard; Airs from Faust (6 hands), Gounod; Valse Chromatique, Leschetizky; Andante from Concerto, Op. 25, Mendelssohn; Valse Impromptu (8 hands), Raff.
 
Pupils of J. S. Parks.
U and I March, Thorne; Flower Song, Op. 579, Behr; Our Girls, Op. 71, Jones; Blue Bell Mazurka, Read; Light- Hearted, Behr; Swan's Reveille, Hiemelman; Mary's Pet Waltz, Mack; Sparkling Lights, Behr; Nightingale Waltz, Hiemelman; Gracienel, Op. 512 (4 hands), Behr; Blue Bell Schottische, Read; Rheinlander, Op. 294, Spindler; The Thorn Rose, Schemmel; Playfulness, Op. 575, Behr; The Spinning Room, Op. 575, Behr; May Rapture, Op. 345, Lichner; Bees in Clover, The Bees' Music Lesson, The Bees' Carnival, Macy; Feast of Roses, Henry; Au Bord, Leybach; Isabelle Grand Valse, Bachman; The Market Maid, Bohm; Wedding Bells, Wilson; Old Oaken Bucket with Var., Blake; Kangaroo Dance, Demangall; Old Folks at Home, Var., arranged by Lerman; Twittering of Birds, Bilemma.
 
Pupils of Edward F. Morris.
March, Hallelujah (organ), Dubois; Caprice, Op. 253, Mayer; The Flatterer, Chaminade; "Concerto," Op. 37 (2 movements), Beethoven; Barcarolle, Tschaikowsky; Polacca, Weber; Seguidilla, Bohm; Titania, Wély; Thou Art So Like a Flower (song), Chadwick; Bedouin Love Song, Pinsuti; Valse Chromatique, Leschetizky; Fantasia on La Sonnambula, Leybach; Concerto, G Minor, middle movement (Scherzando-Allegro), Saint-Saëns; Rhapsody, No. 11, Liszt.
 
Pupils of Broad Street Conservatory of Music.
Cantique d'Amour, Noskowski; Ave Marie (violin), Bach-Gounod; Valse, Op. 64, No. 2, Chopin; Purple Pansies (song), Johnson; Sonata, Op. 31, No. 3, Allegro, Beethoven; Regrets (violin), Vieuxtemps; Erato, Combs; Irish Love Song (song), Lang; Masking and Unmasking, At the Feast, Moszkowski; Sontata (sic), Op. 8, Allegretto (piano and violin), Grieg.
 
Pupils of Miss Emma E. Kiefer.
Valse Lente, Klein; Dance on the Lawn, Bohm; At Sunset, Schnecker; Morning Prayer, Streabbog; Turtle Dove, Behr; Fauntleroy March, Hatton; Tarantella, Marcia, Op. 51, Loeschhorn; Erste Liebe, Necke; The Rainbow Fairy, Krogmann; Five-finger March, Orth; Dreams of Youth, Sartorio; Spring Song, Mendelssohn; Flower Fairies (4 hands), Reinecke; The Deer in the Forest, Fink; Ball Scene, Bohm; At the Fountain, Lichner; Parade Review (4 hands), Gurlitt; Narcissus, Nevin; La Zingana, Bohm; Second Valse, Op. 56, Godard; Simplicity Waltz, Suter; II Trovatore (4 hands), Verdi.
 
Pupils of Silliman Institute.
Cradle Song, Rickaby; Merry Pastime, Smith; Simple Aveu, Thomé Cherette (song), Roeckel; Le Secret, Gautier; Chromatic Waltz, Godard; Spanish Dances (8 hands), Moszkowski; Rhapsody No. 2, Liszt; Traümerei, Schumann; Valse de Concert, Moszkowski; Madrigal (song), Victor Harris; Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 14, Mendelssohn; Semiramis, Rossini-Rubinstein.
 
Pupils of Mrs. Petersen.
Honeysuckle Polka (4 hands), Rosewig; A Dance on the Lawn, Biehl; Dainty Miss Daisy, Engelmann; Peri Waltzes, D'Albert; Fairy Polka, Spindler; Wind and Tide March (4 hands), Hewitt; A Rustic Dance, Howell; The Chapel by the Sea, Wilson; Flag Drill and Song, Gaynor; Songs of the Birds, Smith; The Troubadour, Rohde; By the Starlit Sea, F. Weber; The Shepherd Boy (4 hands), Wilson; Silver Stars (4 hands), Bohm; Butterfly, By the Frog Pond, Seeboeck; Monastery Bells, Wely; Weber's Last Idea, Cramer.
 
Pupils of Mrs. W. L. Chapman.
Fanfare from William Tell (4 hands), Rossini; A County Dance, Sartorio; In May, Behr; Polketta, Wohlfahrt; Sweet Dream Waltz, Hancox; Little Sweetheart Waltz, Engelmann; Washing Day (action song), Gabriel; As Pants the Hart, Handel's Largo with violin obligato, arranged by Orem; The Dying Poet, Gottschalk; Valse in E-flat, Durand.
 
Pupils of Helen J. Fancher.
La Fontaine, Bohm; Mazurka, Op. 40, No. 2, Meyer-Helmund; Chanson De Noel, Beaumont; Narcissus, Op. 13, No. 4, Nevin; Neckerins, von Wilm; The Tulip, Op. Ill, No. 4, Lichner; First Violet, Behr; Melodie, Neustedt; Haschemann, Op. 66, No. 6, Schytte; Longing for Home, Op. 166, Heins; Hearts and Flowers, Op. 245, Tobani; La Premiere Danseuse (4 hands), Zitterbart; Serenade, Jeffery; In the Gondola, Bendel; Serenade, Jensen; L'Invitation to the Dance (8 hands), Op. 65, von Weber; Etude de Style, Op. 14, No. 1, Ravina; In Senta's Spinnstube, Bendel; The Last Hope, Gottschalk; Rustle of Spring, Op. 32, No. 3, Sinding; Sextette—Lucia Di Lammermoor, Op. 117, Donizetti, Krug; Murmuring Zephyrs, Jensen; Rhapsodie Hongroise, No. 2 (4 hands), Liszt; Valse Brillante, Op. 34, No. 1, Chopin; Concert Polonaise, Op. 6, Scholtz; Polka de la Reine, Op. 95, Raff; Impromptu, Op. 28, No. 3, Reinhold; Overture Der Freischütz (8 hands), Von "Weber.
 
Pupils of Strassberger's Conservatories of Music.
Allo Militaire (4 hands), Mellnote; The Dying Swan, Gottschalk; Violetta, Aquabella; Madrigal, Lack; Saltarelle, Gregh; Fifth Nocturne, Leybach; Wedding March, Mendelssohn; Barcelona, Moszkowski; Impromptu, C Minor, Reinhold; Rondo Capriccioso, Mendelssohn; Indian Legende, Hart; Grand Finale (4 hands), Dinkgrewe.
 
Advanced Pupils.—Nocturne, Op. 2, E-flat, Chopin; Kamennoi Ostrow, Rubinstein; Una Voce poco fa (song), Rossini; Ballade in F Major, Chopin; Liebestraüm, Liszt; "La Folia" (Cadenza by Leonard) (violin), Corelli; Rhapsodie No. 12, Liszt; Omio Fernando (song), Donizetti; Ballade in A-flat Major, Chopin; Etude de Concert, Liszt; Romance (violin), Beethoven; Blue Bells, air di varie (violin), Bauersachs; March Militaire (2 pianos, 4 hands), Schubert.
 
Pupils of Leefson-Hille Conservatory, Philadelphia.
Overture, "Martha" (orchestra), F. Flotow; Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, No. 2 (1st movement), Beethoven; Fantasie for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 33, Rimsi-Korsakow; All'Ongarese, G. Hille; Fabliau, Raff; Humoreske and Papillons, for piano and string orchestra, Ole Olsen; Polonaise, No. 2, for violin and orchestra, Wieniawski; Adagio and Allegro Marcato, from Concerto, piano and orchestra, Grieg; My Peace is Gone (song), Graben-Hoffmann; I Love Thee (song), Grieg; Rhapsodie, No. 13, Liszt; Intermezzo from "Naila," orchestra, Delibes.

<< Questions and Answers     Musical Taste or Expression >>

Monthly Archives

The Publisher of The Etude Will Supply Anything In Music