The Etude
Name the Composer . Etude Magazine Covers . Etude Magazine Ads & Images . Selected Etude Magazine Stories . About . Donate .


Recital Programs

Pupils of Fannie Bloomfield-Zeisler.
Italian Concerto, Bach; Sonata, Op. 31, No. 2, Beethoven; Ballade, Op. 52, Chopin; Repos d’Amour (Duo), Henzelt (sic); Will ‘o the Wisp, Jensen; Rhapsodie Hongroise, No. 8, Liszt; A. D. 1620 (Sea Pieces, No. 3), Macdowell; Shadow Dance, Macdowell; Valse, Op. 42, Chopin; Toccato, Op. 18, Sgambati; Romanze, Op. 28, No. 2, Schumann; Fledermaus Walzer, Op. 10, Strauss-Schütt.

Pupils of Frederic S. Law.
Spanish Dance, No. 1 (4 hands), Moszkowski; Soldier’s Song, Köhler; Etude in G, Kirchner; Golden Rose, Bohm; Waterwheel, Williams; Repos d’Amour, Fuchs; Berceuse, Josef Hofmann; Rustling Leaves, Lange; Softly Sings the Brooklet, Wenzel; Butterfly, No. 2, Spindler; The Angelus, Chaminade; Tour de Valse, Lack; Cradle Song, Schumann; Playing Tag, Schumann; Murmuring Zephyrs, Jensen-Rivé-King; Swallows, Godard; Second Valse, Godard; Harmonious Blacksmith, Handel; Etude Mélodique in A, Raff; Andante in F, Beethoven; Polonaise in C-sharp minor, Chopin; Hark, Hark, the Lark! Schubert-Liszt; Rustle of Spring, Sinding; Norwegian Bridal Procession, Grieg; Les Moutons (Gavotte), Padre Martini; In Arcady: Shepherd’s Tale, Lullaby, Shepherds All and Maidens Fair, Nevin; Woodland Sketches: To a Wild Rose, Will o’ the Wisp, From an Indian Lodge, A Deserted Farm, In Autumn, Macdowell.

Pupils of Miss Helena M. Maguire.
Processional March (4 hands), Rathbun; A Spanish Dance, Talbot Lake; Le Tremolo, Rosellen; Two Little Immortelles (4 hands), Spindler; June, Tschaikowsky; Sprudelnder Quell, Spindler; Air de Ballet, Ludovic; Tarantelle Fantasie, Binet; A Country Dance (4 hands), Nevin; Etude in A-flat, Wollenhaupt; Caprice, Op. 33, Mendelssohn; Rustle of Spring, Sinding; Pierrette, Chaminade; Nocturne, Op. 9, No. 2, Waltz in E minor, Chopin; Rosamond Rigaudon (4 hands), Chaminade.

Pupils of Mrs. Eva G. Marsh.
Sonata in C, Allegro, Mozart; Doll’s Dream, Oesten; Dance of the Brownies, Kammen; First Violet, Rohde; By the Mountain Spring, Bohm; Pendant la Valse, Lack; Tarantelle, Dennée; Valse Arabasque (sic), Lack; Second Mazurka, Godard; Polonaise, Op. 12, Scharwenka; Nocturne, Meyer-Helmund; Nocturne in F minor, Valse in C-sharp minor, Chopin.

Recital of Pieces for Children given by Miss Ada Harwood.
First Grade: Swift, Trot, Trot, to Boston; Why, How Do You Do, Sir?; Engelmann, Sleep, My Dolly, Sleep; Parlow, Summer Shower; Krogman, Little Prince; Orth, Cooing Dove; Margstein, Playing Tag; Fisher, Time to Rise.

Second Grade: Heins, Merriment, The Musical Clock; Tschaikowsky, Italian Song; Salmon, Valsette; Gurlitt, Sunshiny Morning; Thomé, Alsatian Dance; Reinhold, Gypsy Dance; Gurlitt, Galop Burlesque; Fisher, The Swing.

Third Grade: Clementi, Sonatina, C, Op. 36, No. 1, Allegro, Andante, Vivace; Salmon, Gavotte, C, Op. 36, No. 1; Kuhlau, Sonatina, Op. 20, No. 1; Schytte, Hide and Seek, Youth and Joy; Sartorio, When Roses Bloom; Fisher, My Bed is a Boat.

Pupils of M. Poulton.
Girard Gavotte (6 hands), Fondey; May Has Came! Wittman; Shepherd Boy (Pastorale), Meyer; Peasant’s Song, Rendano; Impromptu Mazurka, Godard; Norwegian Pastorale, Petre; Sonatina, Op. 49, No. 2, Beethoven; On Wings of Light, Concone; Masquerader’s Promenade, Taylor; Festival Procession March (4 hands), Rathbun; Chant d’Avril, Lack; Mill in the Black Forest (4 hands), Eilenberg; Narcissus, Nevin: Ethelinda, Sherwood; Spring Song, Liebling; Spanish Dances, Op. 12, Nos. 1 and 2, Moszkowski; Berceuse, Grieg; Romance, Liebling; Serenata, Moszkowski; Paquerette, Beaumont; Andante, Op. 14, No. 2, Beethoven; Valse, Op. 64, 6o. 1, Chopin; Sonata, Op. 32 (4 hands), Diabelli.

Pupils of Mary Louise Austin.
Inventions, 1 and 8 (2 pianos), Bach; Serenade Badine, Gabriel-Marie; Little Prelude, No. 3, Bach; Gypsy Dance, Lichner; Tarantella, Heller; Joyous Peasant, Schumann; In the Garden, Morning Song, Gurlitt; Marionettes, Horvath; The Mill—Brook Song (4 hands), Eilenberg; Confidence, Mendelssohn; Gavotte from “Mignon,” Thomas; Norse Song, Schumann; Solfeggio, Ph. Em. Bach; Filksong, Schumann; Song to the Evening Star, Wagner; Simple Aveu, Thomé; Siegmund’s Love-song, Wagner; Valse Chromatique, Godard; Valse Impromptu (4 hands),  Bachman.

Pupils of Miss O’Dwyer.
With Wind and Tide (4 hands), Hewitt; The Sailor Boy’s Dream, le Hache; The Graces, Wachs; Witches’ Patrol, Engelmann; Sonata, No. 1, Mozart; Theme with Variations, from Symphony No. 20 (4 hands), Haydn; Rosemonde, Rathbun; Bridal Procession, Op. 19, No. 2, Grieg; Tourist’s March (4 hands), Sisson; Valse Brillante in A-flat, Op. 34, Chopin.

 

<< Our Substitute     Musical Items >>

Monthly Archives

The Publisher of The Etude Will Supply Anything In Music