The Etude
Name the Composer . Etude Magazine Covers . Etude Magazine Ads & Images . Selected Etude Magazine Stories . About . Donate .


Recital Programs

Pupils of Harry N. Wiley.
Festival March (4 hds.), Löw; Bohemian Dance, Weber; Bourrée, le Couppey; Fable, Schmoll; Tyrolean Melody, Gaenschals; The Brownies Bugbee; Jolly Company, Kern; Alpine Flower, Gaenschals; Fairy Queen’s Wedding March, Ezerman; Waltz of the Forest Spirits, Krug; Gypsy Dance, Lichner; A Dream, Bugbee; Frolic of the Breeze, Lugini; Girls at Play, Bechtel; In the Lovely Month of May, Merkel; Woodland Nymphs, Krogman.

Pupils of Miss L. V. Wheeler.
Entrée de Procession (organ), Batiste; Overture to Tancredi, 2 pianos (8 hds.), Rossini; Christmas Dance Valse, Krogmann; Wreath of Roses (4 hds.), Sartorio; The Little Patriot March, Krogmann; Good Humor, Baumfelder; Valse, G major, 2 pianos (8 hds.), Streabbog; The Grasshopper’s Frolic, Ducelle; The Pony Race, Krogmann; Over Hill and Dale, 2 pianos (8 hds.), Engelmann; Slumber Song, 2 pianos (8 hds.), Schumann; In the Green Meadows, Merkel; Huntsmen’s Chorus, Behr; Dancing Wavelets, Heller; Salut a Pesth, 2 pianos (4 hds.), Kowalski; Caprice, Lack; Grand March de Concert (4 hds.), Wollenhaupt; Wanda, Bohm; Lurline, Seeling; Tendre Aveu, Schütt; Tourbillon, Valse Brillante, 2 pianos (8 hds.), Mattei.

Pupils of Bridgeport School of Music.
Musical Clock, Carl Heins; Sonata, Op. 49, No. 1, Beethoven; Whip and Spur, Franklin; Oberon, Leybach; Lucia di Lammermoor (6 hds.), Beyer; March of the Recruits, Schmoll; Prelude in C Minor, Bach; Silver Bells, Weyts; Con Amore, Beaumont; Military Polonaise, Chopin; Spring Song, Mendelssohn; Martha (6 hds.), Beyer.

Pupils of Grenville Commoss.
War March of the Priests, Mendelssohn; Allegretto, Andante, Haydn; Butterfly, Op. 81, No. 4, Merkel; Fanfare, Dubois; Silver Spring, Op. 6, Mason; Musical Clock, Heins; Marche, Op. 48, No. 4, Guilmant; Air de Ballet, Op. 36, No. 5, Moszkowski; Mazurka Caprice, W. Smith; Scherzino, Op. 18, No. 2, Etude, Op. 18, No. 3, Moszkowski; Hexentanz (Witches’ Dance), Op. 17, Macdowell; Scherzo, Schubert; Cantilena, King Hall; Butterfly (Papillon), Op. 43, No. 1, Grieg; Second Mazurka, Op. 54, Godard.

Pupils of A. C. Fredenburgh.
Polacca Brillante, Bohm; Polish Dance, Scharwenka; Nocturne in G, Op. 37, No. 2, Chopin; Thorn Rose, Bendel; From the Long Ago, Rathbun; In a Gondola, Bendel; I Think of Thee, Goerdeler; Messengers of Spring, Bohm; Parade Review (4 hds.), Engelmann; New Life, New Spirit (4 hds.), Engelmann; Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 14, Mendelssohn; Fifth Valse Chromatique, Godard; Babbling Waters, Goerdeler; Shower of Blossoms, Goerdeler; Evening Bells, Boscovitz; ‘Neath Twinkling Stars, Engelmann; Alpine Hunter, Wenzel; The Fountain, Bohm; En Route March (4 hds.), Engelmann; At the Twilight Hour, Williams; Twilight Bells, Goerdeler; Yuletide Bells, Goerdeler; Silver Stream, Goerdeler; Out in the Field, Engelmann; Bell in the Valley, Wenzel.

Pupils of Miss L. C. Tucker.
Entrance March, Wagner; Two Juveniles (4 hds.), Burty; Loin du Bal, Gillet; Polacca Brillante, Op. 72, Weber; Sextette Galop (6 hds.), Gobbaerts; Polonaise, Op. 40, Chopin; Hunting Song, Mendelssohn; Fleecy Cloud, Mendelssohn; Norma, Wels; Marche (6 hds.), Keller; Tam O’Shanter, Warren; Home, Sweet Home, Thalberg.

Pupils of Ida M. Hendrick.
First Heart Throbs, Eilenberg; Forest Dale Waltz (6 hds.), Whyland; Martha, Krug; Two Juveniles (4 hds.), Burty; Tannhäuser March, Paul; Bella Flora Polka (4 hds.), Richards; Valse (6 hds.), Streabbog; Shepherds’ Bells, J. Paul; Fairy Dell (4 hds.), Conner; Mountain Stream, Smith; Charge of the Uhlans (4 hds.), Bohm; Hungarian Rhapsody, Engelmann; Rough Riders (4 hds.), Engelmann; Il Trovatore, C. Melnotte; Neck and Neck (4 hds.), L. Mayer.

Pupils of Anna Metcalfe Smith.
Salut a’ Pesth (4. hds.), Kowalski; At the Mill, Warren; Evening Melody, Rickaby; Folk Song (How Can I Leave Thee?), Volkmar; To Spring, Gounod-Löw; Water Sprites at Play, Williams; Dazzling Dragon Flies, Blattermann; Dancing Stars, Godard; Second Mazurka, Godard; Ronde d’Amour, Westerhout; Chorus and Dance of Elves, Du Bois; Heliotrope, Schultz; Second Hungarian Rhapsody, Liszt; Murmuring Zephyrs, Jensen; Sonata Pathètique; First Movement, Introduction, Allegro, Beethoven; Song to the Evening Star (Tannhäuser), Wagner-Liszt; Walter’s Prize Song (Die Meistersinger), Wagner-Bendel; Valse Brillante, Op. 34, No. 1, Chopin; Nocturne, Op. 9, No. 2, Chopin; Silver Spring, Mason; Berceuse, Chopin; Spring Song, Hunting Song, Mendelssohn; Song of the Brook, Lack; Polka de la Reine, Raff.

Pupils of Mrs. Fay Simmons Davis.
Barcarolle, Grant-Schaefer; Reverie, Atherton; Valsette, Borowski; Fairy Fingers, Wachs; Fire Music (4 hds.), Wagner; Valse Gentile, Nevin; Polish Dance, Scharwenka; A Warrior Bold, Heller; Waltz in D-flat, Chopin; Meditation, Gottschalk; Prelude in D-flat, Chopin; Solfeggietto, Bach; Rustle of Spring, Grieg; Impromptu, von Wilm; To the Spring, Grieg; Sonata, Op. 9, first movement, Beethoven; Perpetual Motion, von Weber; Overture to Rosamond (4 hds.), Schubert.

Pupils of J. J. Davis.
Faust March (4 hds.), Gounod; Fairy Waltz, Gurlitt; Warrior’s Song, May Song, Heller; The Brook, Streabbog; The Boatman’s Song, Williams; Marche Fanfare, Gounod; Lucia di Lammermoor, Donizetti; Norma (transcription) (8 hds.), Bellini; Legende, Strelezki; Faust (transcription), Ketterer; La Chasse (4 hds.), Gurlitt; Austrian Song, Pacher; Habanera, Bizet; The Last Hope, Gottschalk; Overture, Poet and Peasant (8 hds.), Suppe; The Bohemian Girl (transcription) (4 hds.), Balfe; Playing Tag, Williams; Venitienne, fourth barcarolle, Godard; Resting in the Shady Grove, Schnecker; Nocturne, Op. 26, Richards; Fantasia, C minor, Mozart; Polonaise, Op. 26, No. 1, Chopin; Tarantelle, Op. 6, Rubinstein; Polonaise, Op. 40, No. 1, Chopin; Bridal Chorus (Lohengrin), Wagner; Scherzo, Op. 31, Chopin; The Hour is Late, Gounod; Praludien, Op. 119, Heller; Serenade, Op. 34, Liebling; Il Trovatore, Verdi-Dorn; Arabesque, Meyer-Helmund; Pastorale Variée, Mozart; Rhapsodie Hongroise, No. 2, Liszt; Fanfare Militaire (8 hds.), Ascher.

Pupils of Elizabeth Wolcott McMullen.
First Melody, Thomé; Cavalleria Rusticana, Mascagni; Caprice, Waddington; Wenn Sich Zwei Herzen Scheiden, Lange; Austrian Song, Pacher; Flower Song, Lange; Intermezzo, Wenzel Fisher; Reverie, Loumey; March Militaire, 2 pianos (8 hds.), Engelmann; Narcissus, Nevin; Fifth Nocturne, Leybach; Wedding March, 2 pianos (4 hds.), Mendelssohn; Reve du Cœur, Bachmann; Columbine Menuett, de la Haye; La Balladine, 2 pianos (4 hds.), Lysberg; Rhapsodie Hongroise, No. 6, Liszt; Fantasie on Motives from Magic Flute, 2 pianos (4 hds.), Mozart

<< Questions and Answers     Thomas Koschat - My Opus I. >>

Monthly Archives

The Publisher of The Etude Will Supply Anything In Music